2018-2019 Deep South Award Winners

Award #1 – School Grounds Improvement
   1Ai –Garden Club
      1st –Greensboro GC                         Greensboro, AL
                      OVERALL WINNER $25.00
      2nd – Magnolia GC                            Cleveland, TN                                                                                                  
      3rd – Taylorsville GC                      Taylorsville, MS

   1Aii –Garden Club
      1st – Blossomwood GC                    Huntsville, AL
      2nd – McComb GC                            McComb, MS

   1Aiii – Garden Club
      1st – Garden Club of Cape Coral      Cape Coral, FL
   
Award #2 – National Gardener
    Winner –The Garden Club of Alabama, Inc. 
 
Award #3 – Historic Preservation and/or Restoration
  3Ai – Garden Club
     1st – Charleston’s Magnolia GC      Charleston, MS  
                 OVERALL WINNER $25.00
     2nd – Iris GC                                        Washington, GA
     3rd – Optimistic Gardeners Club       Murfreesboro, TN
     HM – Greensboro GC                           Greensboro, AL

  3Aii – Garden Club
     1st – Garden Lovers Club                Murfreesboro, TN
     2nd – Sweet Bay GC                               Pensacola, FL
     3rd – Tupelo GC                                         Tupelo, MS
     HM – New Iberia GC                           New Iberia, LA

3Aiii – Garden Club
   1st- Garden Club of Cape Coral         Cape Coral, FL                                             
 
3Aiv – Garden Club
   1st – Lakes and Hills GC                      Mt. Dora, FL 

Award #4 – National Gardener
    Winner – The Garden of Alabama, Inc.

Award #5 – Public Relations
  5Ai – Garden Club
     1st – Shady Oakes GC                  Elizabethton, TN  
     2nd – Magnolia GC                      Gardendale, AL
     3rd – Historic Northside GC       New Albany, MS
   
 5Aii – Garden Club
    1st – New Iberia GC                      New Iberia, LA
    2nd – Hernando Civic GC               Hernando, MS
    3rd – Roswell GC                               Roswell, GA
    HM – Southwind GC                        Memphis, TN

5Aiii – Garden Club
  1st – Gulf Shores GC                                Foley, AL
  2nd – Seven Hills GC                       Adairsville, GA

5Aiv – Garden Club
  1st – Dade City GC                          Dade City, FL
  2nd – The Landings GC                   Savannah, GA

5B – Garden Club
  1st – West Central Georgia Council       Thomaston, GA 

Award #6 – Membership Award
   1st –Louisiana Garden Club Federation
            $50.00 Winner
For the greatest percentage increase in membership during the year.
   2nd – The Garden Club of Alabama, Inc.
   
Award #7 – Litter Control
  7Ai – Garden Club
     1st – Sunset GC                                Dayton, TN
               OVERALL WINNER $25.00

     2nd – Rhododendron GC                Mentone, AL
     3rd – Drew GC, Inc.                             Drew, MS
     HM – Garden Gate Study Club    Winnsboro, LA

  7Aii – Garden Club
     1st – New Iberia GC                         New Iberia, La
     2nd – Navarre GC                                  Navarre, FL
     3rd – Hernando Civic GC                  Hernando, MS
     HM – Roswell GC                                Roswell, GA

7Aiii – Garden Club
   1st – Greenwood GC                         Greenwood, MS

Award #8 – Bird
   8Ai – Garden Club
      1st – Beautiful View GC                 Buena Vista, GA
                OVERALL WINNER  $100.00
      2nd – Park Place GC                                Laurel, MS
      3rd – Germantown GC                  Germantown, TN

Award #8 – Bird
   8Aii – Garden Club
      1st – New Albany GC                         New Albany, MS

Award #9 – Tree Planting
   9Ai – Garden Club                     
      1st – Ferriday GC                                Ferriday, LA
      2nd – Town and Country GC            Louisville, MS press
   9Aii – Garden Club
      1st – Diamondhead GC                   Diamondhead, MS
      2nd – Spalding GC                               Dunwoody, GA

   9Aiii – Garden Club
      1st – Winter Park GC, Inc.                 Winter Park, FL

   9B – Council
      1st – Garden Club Council of Athens     Athens, GA
                OVERALL WINNER   $25.00  

Award #10 – Special Achievement
   10Ai – Garden Club
      1st – Garnier Beach GC                         Fort Walden Beach, FL
                OVERALL WINNER $100.00
      2nd – Rose GC                                        Blountsville, AL
      3rd – Shady Oakes GC                           Elizabethton, TN
      HM – Ferriday GC                                         Ferriday, LA

  10Aii – Garden Club
     1st -  Hernando Civic GC                        Hernando, MS
     2nd – Wildflower Circle of the GC of Jacksonville  Jacksonville, FL
     3rd – Redstone GC                                     Madison, AL
     HM – Jonquil GC                                        Smyrna, GA

10Aiii – Garden Club
   1st – Garden Club of Cape Coral              Cape Coral, FL
   2nd – Greenville GC                                 Greenville, MS

10Aiv – Garden Club
      1st - Dade City GC                                        Dade City, FL

  10B – District
     1st -  TFGC District III                                   Chattanooga, TN
 
Award # 11 – Horticulture Award
  11Ai – Garden Club
     1st – Flower Lovers GC                             Enterprise, AL
     2nd – Conyers GC                                         Conyers, GA
     3rd – Germantown GC                           Germantown, TN  

 11Aii – Garden Club
     1st – Tupelo GC                                             Tupelo, MS
               OVERALL WINNER $25.00       
    2nd – Southwind GC                                   Memphis, TN
    3rd – Roswell GC                                          Roswell, GA

11Aiii – Garden Club
    1st – Ocean Springs GC                              Ocean Springs, MS

11Aiv – Garden Club
    1st – Wellington GC                                    Wellington, FL

Award #12 – Landscape Design
   12Ai – Garden Club
      1st – Forever Green Mountain GC               Huntsville, AL
      2nd – Country Homes GC                                 Joelton, TN
      3rd – Town and Country GC of Louisville   Louisville, MS

12Aii – Garden Club
    1st – Blossomwood GC                               Huntsville, AL
    2nd – Grenada GC                                          Grenada, MS

12Aiv – Garden Club
     1st – Garden Club of Indian River County   Vero Beach, FL

Award #13 – Historic Preservation and Restoration
     13Aii – Garden Club
         2nd – New Iberia GC                                         New Iberia, LA

     13Aiv – Garden Club 
         1st – Tampa Federation of GC Circles, Inc.     Tampa, FL

Award# 14 – High School Gardeners       (Greatest # of High Gardeners)
         1st – Florida Federation of Garden Clubs, Inc.
         2nd – The Garden Club of Alabama, Inc.
         3rd – The Garden Club of Georgia, Inc.
        
Award# 15 –Environmental Education
    15Ai – Garden Club
        1st – Aldersgate GC                                             Cleveland, TN   
        2nd – Garden Diva Circle of Jacksonville         Jacksonville, FL   
        3rd - Northwood GC                                                  Laurel, MS
   

    15Aii –Garden Club
        1st – McComb GC                                               McComb, MS
        3rd – St. Mary’s GC                                           St. Mary’s, GA
        2nd – Southwind GC                                           Memphis, TN


Award# 16 – Butterfly Conservation
    16Ai – Garden Club
        1st – Northwood GC                                            Laurel, MS
        2nd – Rhododendron GC                                   Mentone, AL
        3rd – Oglethorpe GC                                     Oglethorpe, GA
        HM - Lecompte GC                                         Lecompte, LA

    16Aii –Garden Club
         1st – Tupelo, GC                                                  Tupelo, MS
       2nd – Lookout Mt. Beautiful GC             Lookout Mt., TN
         3rd – Roswell GC                                               Roswell, GA
         HM – Miami Beach GC                              Miami Beach, FL   
   
    16Aiii – Garden Club
         1st – Garden Club of Cape Coral                      Cape Coral, FL
         2nd – Gulf Shores GC                                                Foley, AL
         3rd – Norcross GC                                               Norcross, GA

     16Aiv –Garden Club
        1st – Garden Club of DeLand                             DeLand, FL
                             OVERALL WINNER $50.00 
         2nd – The Landings GC                                 Savannah, GA

Award #17 – Junior Garden Club
     17Ai –Garden Club
        1st – Rhododendron Garden Club                   The GC of AL, Inc.
                              OVERALL WINNER $25.00
        2nd – Garden Club of Ellijay                              The GC of GA, Inc.   



Award #18 –Adopt-A-Park
   18Ai –Garden Club
        1st –Northwood GC                                             Laurel, MS
        2nd – Marion GC                                                 Marion, AL

   18Aii –Garden Club
        1st –Diamondhead GC                                       Diamondhead, MS
  
   18Aiii – Garden Club
         1st – Winter Park GC                                         Winter Park, FL
 

   18Aiv –Garden Club
         1st – Suburban GC of Germantown                Germantown, TN
                                  OVERALL WINNER $25.00
   
Award #19 – Community Action
     19Ai – Garden Club
          1st – Daisy Circle/Gainesville GC                     Gainesville, FL
          2nd – Oak Hill GC                                               Nashville, TN
          3rd – Spring Lake GC                                                 Pearl, MS
          HM – Flower Lovers GC                                     Enterprise, AL

     19Aii – Garden Club                
          1st – Tupelo GC                                                  Tupelo, MS
          2nd – Pipers Landing GC                                Palm City, FL
          3rd – Butler GC                                                    Butler, GA

     19Aiii – Garden Club
           1st – Greenbriar GC                                    Warner Robins, GA
           2nd – Garden Club of Orange Park                  Orange Park, FL
         3rd – Gulf Shores GC                                                    Foley, AL

     19Aiv – Garden Club
          1st – Temple Terrace GC                                  Temple Terrace, FL
          2nd – The Landings GC                                            Savannah, GA   

Award #21 –Historic Trails
      21Aii –Garden Club
           1st – Hernando Civic GC                                    Hernando, MS
                             WINNER $50.00

Award #22 – Intermediate Gardeners
            1st –Florida Federation of GC, Inc.
                         OVERALL WINNER $50.00  
            2nd – The GC of Alabama, Inc.
            3rd – The GC of Georgia, Inc.

Award #23 – Conservation
       23Aii – Garden Club
            1st –Southwind GC                                              Memphis, TN
            2nd – Spaulding GC                                          Dunwoody, GA

        23Aiii –Garden Club
              1st – Punta Gorda GC                                        Punta Gorda, FL
                                OVERALL WINNER $25.00
               2nd – Norcross GC                                             Norcross, GA

        23Aiv – Garden Club
               1st – Suburban GC                                            Germantown, TN

Award 24 –Deep South Garden Club of the Year
             1st – Brandon Garden Club                               Brandon, MS
                      OVERALL WINNER $50.00
             2nd – Spaulding Garden Club                           Dunwoody, GA
   TIE
             3rd –Optimistic Gardeners Club                      Murfreesboro, TN
             3rd – Tampa Federation of GC Circles, Inc.   Tampa, FL

Award #25 – Arbor Day
           25Ai – Garden Club
                2nd – Daisy Circle/Gainesville GC                Gainesville, FL
                3rd – Ferriday GC                                               Ferriday, LA
                HM – Town and Country of Louisville            Louisville, MS

           25Aii – Garden Club
                1st – Windermere GC                                      Windermere, FL
                2nd – Hernando Civic GC                                  Hernando, MS
                3rd – Southwind GC                                            Memphis, TN
              HM – New Iberia GC                                          New Iberia, LA

         25Aiv – Garden Club
              1st – Wellington GC                                               Wellington, FL
  
Award #26 – Deep South Garden Clubs Life Membership
             1st – The Garden Club of Georgia, Inc.

Award #27 – Roadside Beautification     
           27Ai – Garden Club
                1st – Fayette GC                                                    Fayette, AL
                              OVERALL WINNER $25.00
                2nd – Garden Gate Study Club                         Winnsboro, LA
                 3rd – Camden GC                                                 Camden, TN
                 HM – Drew GC                                                         Drew, MS


          27Aii – Garden Club
               1st – Willowbrook GC                                          Huntsville, AL
               2nd – New Iberia, GC                                          New Iberia, LA 

Award #28 DSGC Mentor of the Year
               1st –Kat Spieker          Valparaiso GC   The FL Federation of GC, Inc. 
               2nd – Sara Lanier                                The Garden Club of Georgia, Inc.   
                         
Award #29 – Flower Show Schedule
        1st – “Gracious Gardening Mississippi”
                    The Garden Club of Mississippi          Brandon, MS
                            OVERALL WINNER $50.00
       2nd – “Petals and Patchwork”
                    Hiawassee Garden Club                   Hiawassee, GA
       3rd – “What a Wonderful World”
                    TFGC District III                                  Chattanooga, TN
       HM – “Fa la la…”
                   North Georgia Flower Show Judges   Johns Creek, GA

Award #30 – Small Standard Flower Show
   30Ai – Garden Club
        1st – “Our Tea Party”
               Drew Garden Club                                 Drew, MS
                             Overall WINNER   $50.00

   30Aiv – Garden Club
       1st – “Celebrating 90 Years”
                Tampa Federation of Garden Club Circles, Inc.  Tampa, FL

Award #31 –NGC Publicity Press Book
    31A-1 – Small Club
         1st – DeSoto Civic GC                                 Southhaven, MS
         2nd – Aldersgate GC                                       Cleveland, TN
       3rd – Suburban GC of Germantown             Germantown, TN 

Award #31A-2 – Medium Club
        1st – Southwind GC                                        Memphis, TN
        2nd – Brandon GC                                           Brandon, MS
        3rd – Florida City GC                                  Florida City, FL

Award #31B- Group of Clubs, councils, districts
        1st – North East Federation of Garden Clubs   Ft. Payne, AL

Award #32 – Member Award of Honor
        1st – Kathryn Litton             The Garden Club of Georgia, Inc.
        2nd – Ann Owen                   Tennessee Federation of Garden Clubs, Inc. 

Award #33 – Yearbook
Award 33-A1 (under 20 members)
        1st – Oak Hill GC                                             Nashville, TN
        2nd –Union Point GC                                   Union Point, GA
        3rd – Garden Club of Water Valley             Water Valley, MS
        HM – Alligator Creek GC                                      Starks, FL
Award 33-A2 (20-29 members)
        1st – Smoke Rise Morning Glories GC           Smoke Rise, GA
        2nd – Charleston’s Magnolia GC                      Charleston, MS
        3rd – Forever Green Mountain                            Huntsville, AL
      HM – Garnier Beach GC                           Fort Walton Beach, FL
Award 33-A3 (30-44 members)
        1st – Grenada GC                                           Grenada, MS
        2nd – Steinhatchee GC                             Steinhatchee, FL
        3rd – Iris Garden Club                                    Augusta, GA
        HM – Dirt Dabbers GC                            Chattanooga, TN
Award 33-A4 (45-69 members)
        1st – The Ocean Springs GC                     Ocean Springs, MS
        2nd – Southwind GC                                         Memphis, TN
        3rd – Bartram GC                                        Amelia Island, FL
        HM – Avondale Estes GC                        Avondale Estes, GA
Award 33-A5 (70-99 MEMBERS)
        1st – Davis Island GC                                             Tampa, FL
        2nd – Seven Hills GC                                              Rome, GA
        3rd – The GC of Signal Mt.                    Signal Mountain, TN
        HM – Greenville GC                                        Greenville, MS
Award 33-A6 (100-299 members)
       1st – Lakes and Hills GC                                   Mt. Dora, FL
       2nd – The Landings GC                                   Savannah, GA
Award 33-A7 (300 and over members)
       3rd – Tallahassee GC                                      Tallahassee, FL
Award 33-B (Group of member clubs, councils, districts)
       3rd – Thomasville GC, Inc.                             Thomasville, GA
Award 33-E (Judges/Consultants)
       3rd – Tennessee Council of Nationally Accredited FS Judges Nashville, TN   

NGC High School Essay Contest
     1st – Madison Young, 11th Grade              Plaquemine GC      LA
     2nd – Tiffany Croft, 12th Grade                  Aldersgate GC, Cleveland, TN
     3rd – Megan Williams, 10th Grade        Spade & Trowell GC, Augusta, GA
     4th – Christiana Hewlett, 10th Grade   Ft. Lauderdale GC, Ft. Lauderdale, FL

NGC Youth Sculpture Contest
Grade 4
    1st – Jacob Hagin         LK Moss Elementary School  
          Beautiful View GC           Buena Vista, GA
    2nd – Veera Patel         Our Lady of Lourdes School
          Alice Bell GC                      Greenville, MS
    3rd – Jackson Brothers     Prattville Elementary School
          Yaupon GC                          Prattville, AL
Grade 5
    1st – Shanvi Kher                Grenada Upper Elementary School
          Grenada GC                         Grenada, MS
   2nd – David Godwin               Henagar Junior High School
         Rainsville GC                              Fort Payne, AL
   3rd – Kaitlyn Patera                Taylor County Elementary School
         Butler GC                                    Butler, GA
Grade 6
   1st – Peyton Dely                    Somerset Academy
         Fort Lauderdale GC, Inc.           Fort Lauderdale, FL
   2nd – John Godwin                 Henagar Junior High School
         Rainsville GC                               Fort Payne, AL
   3rd – Luke McArthur              Delta Academy
         Marks GC                                     Marks, MS
Grade 7
   1st – Eva Aldridge                   New Albany Middle School
         New Albany GC                            New Albany, MS
   2nd – Rylee Robbins               Indian Ridge Middle School  
         Fort Lauderdale GC, Inc.             Fort Lauderdale, FL
Grade 8
   1st – Cecil Bolton                     Batesville Junior High School
        Batesville GC                                  Batesville, MS
   2nd – Kabrey Bettis                  Nova Middle School
         Fort Lauderdale GC                      Fort Lauderdale, FL 

Deep South Garden Clubs, Inc. 2018 Scholarship Winners
                      $3,500 each
Dane Christensen         The GC of Mississippi, Inc.
Anna Armour                Tennessee Federation of GC, Inc.

Smokey Bear Poster  Winners

Grade 1 -  West Elementary School     Jonalyn Thorn
Cultura Garden Club        Russellville, AL

Grade 2 – Metter Elementary School   Emmanual Bautista
Metter Garden Club          Metter, GA

Grade 3 – Gear Elementary School       Annaliese Spradley
Magnolia Garden Club          Moultrie, GA

Grade 4 – Caroline Dorman Jr. High       Adelyn Francis
Le Compte Garden Club         Woodworth, LA

Grade 5 – Farmington Elementary School   Sophia Tsai
Suburban Garden Club           Germantown, TN